Your Donation Can Make a Difference

If you want to donate now to an existing fund administered by the Community Foundation of Jackson County you may donate through PayPal by clicking on the “Donate” button above, or you can mail your donation to the address below. If donating through PayPal, please email us to let us know what fund you would like your gift directed to. If no fund is specified, we will direct your gift to the Jackson County Community Endowment.

If you are interested in starting your own fund, call us at 812-523-4483, or send an email to president@cfjacksoncounty.org.

To mail a donation to the Community Foundation of Jackson County:
Post Office Box 1231, Seymour, IN 47274

List of Funds

Agency Endowments

  • The Jessica Barkman/Girls Inc. Athletic Scholarship Fund
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters of Jackson County Endowment Fund
  • Boys and Girls Club of Seymour, Inc. Endowment
  • Brooklawn Child & Family Services Endowment Fund
  • Tracy Bullard Memorial Endowment
  • Child Care Network, Inc. Endowment
  • Community Provisions of Jackson County, Inc. Endowment
  • Developmental Services, Inc. Endowment Fund
  • Girls Inc. of Jackson County Fund
  • Jackson County History Center Fund
  • Jackson County Public Library Fund
  • Turning Point Domestic Violence Services, Inc. Endowment Fund
  • Mary Vehslage Seymour Museum Fund
  • Workforce Development Endowment Fund

Field of Interest Endowments

  • The Brownstown Foundation
  • The Cartwright Endowment for the Arts
  • Community Kids Net Endowment
  • Carl Hemmer Memorial Fund
  • Jackson County Youth Foundation
  • Seymour Schools – Athletic Department Fund
  • Seymour Schools – Elementary Schools Fund
  • Seymour Schools – Fine Arts Fund
  • Seymour Schools – Seymour High School Fund
  • Seymour Schools – Seymour Middle School Fund
  • Nippon Steel Pipe America, Inc. Charitable Endowment for Education
  • The Shelter Fund
  • Granger H. and Ruth M. Smith Drug Abuse Prevention Fund
  • Tri Kappa Endowment

Designated Endowments

  • Administrative Endowment Fund
  • Clarice Beineke Fund
  • Ellis E. Bland and Marjorie J. Wrighthouse Bland Endowment
  • Board of Directors Endowment Fund
  • Don and Emmylou Bollinger Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • Ernest N. Birge Boy Scout Fund
  • Branaman Family Endowment for Jackson County Community Theatre
  • John Britton Seymour High School Baseball Fund
  • Brownstown Christian Church Endowment Fund
  • Brownstown Presbyterian Church Fund
  • Marie Burgess Memorial 4-H Sewing Award Fund
  • Katie Collman Playground Fund
  • John H. and Thomas W. Conner Antique Print Shop Museum Endowment
  • Crothersville Jr/Sr High School Vocational/Technical Fund
  • Lee S. Ertel Memorial 4-H Endowment
  • Les Gilkey Music Fund
  • Girls Inc. Endowment
  • C.B. Hess 4-H Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Edward H. Howard and Dorothy E. Howard Boys and Girls Club of Seymour Fund
  • Humane Society of Jackson County Endowment
  • Immanuel United Church of Christ Children’s Fund
  • Immanuel United Church of Christ Vernon Township Cemetery Fund
  • Immanuel United Church of Christ Vernon Township Community Endowment
  • Jackson County Economic Development Fund
  • Jackson County Learning Center Endowment
  • Jackson County Sertoma Club Hearing Aid Endowment
  • Jackson County United Fund, Inc. Endowment
  • Gary Joe and Rebecca Marie Kuhlman Endowment
  • Mail Masters, Indiana University Southeast Endowment Fund
  • Nita Mousa YoJack Fund
  • Edmund and Verna Murray Industrial Development Fund
  • Thomas N. and Mary Louise Nolting Endowment
  • Owen-Carr Township Community Endowment
  • The Point Endowment
  • Frederick M. and Karen L. Pollert/Immanuel Lutheran School Endowment Fund
  • Reddington Christian Church Endowment
  • Grant Alan Reedy Athletic Training Endowment
  • Carl and Marie Rucker Endowment Fund
    • Leader Dogs for the Blind
    • Surprise Church for Pleasant Hill Cemetery
    • Whites Chapel Church for Whites Chapel Cemetery
  • Seymour Industrial Association Fund
  • SIHO Schneck Foundation Endowment
  • Southern Indiana Center for the Arts Fund
  • State Bank of Medora Scholarship Fund
  • St. John’s Sauers Lutheran Church Endowment
  • Dennis and Nancy Sterling/Brownstown Community Schools Endowment
  • Larry and Joanne Sunbury Endowment Fund
  • Ken and Cindy Stella, Indiana University Endowment Fund
  • T&W Corporation Junior Golf Endowment
  • Terkhorn Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Terkhorn Lutheran Central School Endowment Fund
  • Trinity Lutheran Church Endowment
  • Trinity Lutheran Church Organ and Music Fund
  • The Tuesday Club Library Endowment
  • The F. Walter Voss and Tom G. Voss Boys and Girls Club of Seymour Fund
  • Bessie J. White Endowment Fund
  • Zion Lutheran Church Endowment
  • Zion Lutheran Church Education Fund
  • Zion Lutheran Church Foundation Music and Education Fund

Scholarship Endowments

  • Gina Shepard Ballard Scholarship Fund
  • Bateman Engineering Scholarship Fund
  • Dr. & Mrs. R. Todd Bergman Scholarship Fund
  • Branaman Family Scholarship
  • Marc Owen Chandler Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • The Laura Culp Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Madge and Jack Fountain Scholarship Fund
  • Frische Family Endowment Fund
  • George Gossman Family Scholarship Fund
  • Tom and Juanita Groub Scholarship Fund
  • Connie Bowling Hehman Teacher Scholarship Fund
  • Immanuel United Church of Christ Scholarship Fund
  • Jackson County Community Scholarship
  • Jay C Food Stores Scholarship Fund
  • The Klaes Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • The Elmer and Ida Lacey Scholarship Fund
  • Orville and Laura Lubker/Purdue University Scholarship Fund
  • Ruby and Floyd W. Martin Fund
  • Harold “Teep” and Oguerita McKinney Scholarship Fund
  • Jane E. Meyer Nurse Practitioner Scholarship Fund
  • Julie A. Moore Scholarship Fund
  • The Bob and Eileen Prather Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Premier Companies / Bob Myers Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • John E. and Ruth A. Reedy Scholarship Fund
  • Charles and Aileen Roeger Scholarship Fund
  • The Royalty Scholarship Endowment
  • Brian T. Rudolph Memorial Nursing Scholarship Fund
  • George Schneider Scholarship Fund
  • The Seymour American Legion Post 89 Achievement Scholarship Fund
  • Seymour Tubing, Inc. Scholarship Fund
  • Seymour Kiwanis Club Scholarship Fund
  • Walter and Cora Schlehuser-Clark and Ruth Thompson Scholarship
  • William B. Sharp Scholarship
  • Stuckwisch Educational Scholarship Fund
  • Omer and Jean Terkhorn Scholarship Fund
  • James Temple Thompson Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • James Ralph Thompson Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Jasper N. Thompson Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Dr. Charles Trumbo Endowment
  • Marcella Trumbo Seymour Alumni Scholarship Fund
  • J. David Vandivier/Dicksons Scholarship Fund
  • The Kenneth N. and Helen Warbritton Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Kenneth S. Warbritton Scholarship Fund
  • Richard West Memorial/Mr. & Mrs. Ruel West/Dr. & Mrs. Donald Cummings Scholarship
  • Ann Windley Leadership Scholarship Fund
  • Charles Frederick Wolter Memorial Scholarship Fund

Unrestricted Endowments

  • Aisin U.S.A. Mfg., Inc. Endowment
  • John & Kay Beatty Community Endowment
  • The Donn Bishop Memorial Endowment
  • The Don Bollinger Memorial Fund
  • Michael and Ardith Fleetwood Endowment
  • Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 655 Community Fund
  • Bob and Kate Hall Endowment
  • Irwin Union Bank & Trust Co. Fund
  • Jackson County Community Endowment
  • Jackson County Unrestricted Endowment
  • The Thomas J. Lantz/Montgomery, Elsner & Pardieck Community Endowment
  • The Mary Evelyn Mellencamp Memorial Fund
  • The Nehrt Family Community Endowment
  • Virginia G. Otto Endowment Fund
  • Potts Family Endowment
  • Psi Iota Xi Sorority, Alpha Beta Chapter Endowment
  • Schneider Nursery Community Endowment
  • Seymour Oktoberfest Community Emdowment
  • SIHO Insurance Services Community Endowment
  • Mark and Sue Smith Community Endowment
  • Larry and Joanne Sunbury Community Endowment
  • Sarah M. Waldkoetter Community Fund

Donor Advised Endowments

  • Bender Lumber Company, Inc. Fund
  • Tom and Dana Bollinger Family Endowment
  • Tom and Harriet Conner Fund
  • Crothersville Community Schools Fund
  • W. Andrew Denny and Carol Denny Fund
  • Nick Greemann Endowment Fund
  • The Hoevener Endowment Fund
  • Jackson County Sertoma Club Endowment
  • Chris Johnson Memorial Endowment
  • Delbert D. Kilgas and Marlis Kilgas Fund
  • Carl and Doris Kovener Endowment
  • David R. Lange Memorial Fund
  • Everett V. and Maria Moritz Fund
  • Francis “Pat” & Dorothy M. Myers Fund
  • Orville and Mary Schnitker Memorial Endowment
  • Seymour Noon Lions Club Donor Advised Fund
  • Dave and Ann Windley Fund

Non-Endowed Funds

  • Aisin Chemical Indiana Charitable Fund
  • Brownstown Band Boosters Uniform Fund
  • Brownstown Central Turf Project Fund
  • Brownstown Fund for the Arts
  • John H. and Thomas W. Conner Antique Print Shop Museum Operating Fund
  • Crothersville Community Scholarship Fund
  • Laikyn Field Memorial Fund
  • Eugene Hill Memorial Fund
  • Immanuel United Church of Christ Community Fund
  • Jackson County Canine Shelter Fund
  • Jackson County Bicentennial Fund
  • Jackson County Hearing Aid Fund for School Age Children
  • Jackson County Learning Center Capital Projects Fund
  • Jackson County Veterinary Scholarship Fund
  • Marvin and Mary Klaes Memorial Adult Scholarship Fund
  • E. Morton and Julia R. Lester Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Duane Martin Vocational Scholarship Fund
  • Medora High School/Gossman Scholarship Fund
  • Marilyn Mellencamp Scholarship for the Arts
  • Muscatatuck Wildlife Refuge Fund
  • Janet L. and Gary F. Myers Charitable Fund
  • Owen-Carr Township Community Fund
  • Gary E. Plumer Memorial Agricultural Scholarship Fund
  • The Point Ministry Fund
  • Margie Redmon Fund
  • Rust Companies Foundation
  • Schneider Nursery, Inc. Unrestricted Community Fund
  • Jim Schneider Memorial Fund
  • Seymour Firefighters Local 577 Scholarship Fund
  • Seymour Hometown Collaboration Initiative Fund
  • SHS Class of 1970 Fund
  • Sparksville Park Fund
  • St. Andrew United Methodist Church Scholarship Fund
  • St. John’s Sauers Lutheran Church Capital Projects Fund
  • Dennis and Nancy Sterling Fund
  • Tri Kappa Scholarship Fund
  • Marilyn VonFange Memorial Helping Hands Fund
  • Adria Ann Waskom Memorial Fund

© 2019, Community Foundation of Jackson County. All Rights Reserved.

Community Foundation of Jackson County
107 Community Drive P.O. Box 1231 Seymour, IN47274 
Tel: 812-523-4483 | Fax: 812-523-1433 
E-Mail: info@cfjacksoncounty.org